TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 292.001 of the Local Government Code does. Therefore,
because of our answer to your third question, we conclude
that a county may lease office space to an appraisal
district pursuant to section 292.001 of the Local Government
Code.
Your fifth question is in two parts and asks:
5. Section 6.05, Texas Property [Tax] Code
provides that the board of directors can
contract with taxing units to perform duties.
(a) Can the board of directors contract
for office space or is this provision
limited to 'duties' only?
(b) Is a contract entered into pursuant
to subsection (b) of Section 6.05 also
limited to the approval of three-fourths
of the taxing units?
Section 6.05 of the Tax Code provides in pertinent
part:
(a) Except as authorized by subsection
(b) of this section, each appraisal district
shall establish an appraisal office. The
appraisal office must be located in the
county for which the district is established.
An appraisal district may establish branch
appraisal offices outside the county for
which the district is established.
(b) The board of directors of an
annraisal' district mav contract with an
aooraisal office in another district or with
a taxina unit in the district to Derform the
duties of the annraisal office for the
district.. (Emphasis added.)
In the context of political subdivisions, the word
"duties" refers to those responsibilities imposed by the
constitution and laws of this state. See, e.s Citv of
Galveston v.