TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] of the taxing units approval to lease office
space), how can the appraisal district ,meet
its statutory mandate to establish an
appraisal office, as required by Section
6.05(a)?
Because we answered your first question in the negative, we
need not address your second question.
Your third question asks:
Is a county prohibited from giving or
leasing office space to the appraisal
district pursuant to Section 263.001, Texas
Local Government Code, i.e. before the county
could allow the appraisal district to use its
property must the county follow the proce-
dures set out in Section 263.001?
Chapter 263 of the Local Government Code governs the
sale or lease of property by the county. Section 263.001
provides the following:
(a) The commissioners court of a county,
by an order entered in its minutes, may
appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real
property owned by the county. The sale or
lease must be made at a public auction held
P. 6327
Honorable Sam W. Dick - Page 6 (JM-1197)
in accordance with this section unless this
chapter provides otherwise.
(b) The appointed commissioner must
publish notice of the auction before the 20th
day before the date the auction is held. The
notice must be published in English in a
newspaper in the county in which the real
property is located and in the county that
owns the real property if not the same
county. The notice must be published once a
week for three consecutive weeks before the
date the auction is held.
(c) If the real property is sold, a deed
that is made on behalf of the county by the
appointed commissioner in conformance with
the order entered under Subsection (a) and
that is properly acknowledged, proved, and
recorded is sufficient to convey the county's
interest in the property.
In Attorney General Opinion JM-335 (1985), we were
asked whether a county must follow article 1577, V.T.C.S.,
the predecessor statute to section 2~63.001 of the Local
Government Code, when it sells its county hospital.
Specifically, we were asked whether the county had to comply