TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Civ.
APP. - Corpus Christi 1972, writ ref'd
n.r.e.). Article 1577 states that counties
P. 6328
Honorable Sam W. Dick - Page 7 (JM-1197)
~13y sell real estate in accordance with its
provisions. Absent other authority for
selling real estate, however, a county &
sell real estate in accordance with article
1577 or not at all. 15 Tex. Jur. 2d Counties
§ 88. Clearly, when counties sell real
estate by other means authorized by the
constitution or statutes, compliance with
article 1577 is not mandatory. &S Ferouson
y. Ii-, 47 Tex. at 422 (1877).
Attorney General Opinion JM-335 at l-2.
Section 292.001 of the Local Government Code provides
the following in pertinent part:
(a) The commissioners court of a county
may purchase, construct, or provide by other
means, or may reconstruct, improve, or equip
a building or rooms, other than the court-
house, for the housing of county or district
offices, county or district courts, justice
of the peace courts, county records or
equipment (including voting machines), or
county jail facilities, or for the conducting
of other public business, if the commis-
sioners court determines that the additional
building or rooms are necessary. The
commissioners court may purchase and improve
the necessary site for the building or rooms.
. . . .
(c) The commissioners court mav lease or
rent to anv nerson anv Dart of the buildinq
or rooms that are not necessarv for the
Pm described bv Subsection a.
(imp::% added.)
We construe section 292.001 to constitute the "other
means" by which a county is authorized to enter into a lease