Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] voting units" and states that once a local option status is
adopted in such a unit it may only be changed by a sub-
sequent election in the same authorized unit.
     The constitutional provision and the statutes have been
consistently interpreted as limiting voting on local option
issues to the territorial units specified in the constitu-
tional provision. Smith v. Breedlove, 399 S.W.2d 404 (Tex.
Civ. App. - Eastland 1966); pp
a,   293 S.W.2d 99 (Tex. Civ. App. - Austin 1956, writ ref'd
n.r.e.).
     Your question is prompted by the recent addition of
section 251.80 to the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Subsection
(a) of that section reads as follows:
            (a) Whenever a local option status is
        once legally put into effect as the result of
        the vote in a justice nrecinct such status
        shall remain in effect until Che status *
        changed as the result of a vote in the 2
        territorv that comvrised the nrecinct when
        such status    was   establrshed.    If   the
        bsofthe                                  have
        chanaeddce     such status was establisu
        &          'one
        of a local ontron election. d&e           the
        sof
        b                                  . A local
        option election zay be held within        the
        territory defined by the commissioners court
        as constituting    such original    precinct.
        (Emphasis added.)
     The provision requires an election attempting to change
the local option status of a justice precinct to be
conducted, not in the precinct as it exists at the time of
the petition for the election, but in the territory that