THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 245.004.
By your letters, you claim the requested information is
exempt from disclosure under sections 3(a)(l) of the Open
Records Act, V.T.C.S. art. 6252-17a, and the Texas Abortion
Facility Reporting and Licensing Act.
The five requests prompted you to ask several
questions. The first three are concerned with the scope of
protection of section 245.011(d) of the Texas Abortion
Facility Reporting and Licensing Act (hereinafter the Act).
In the first question you ask whether the annual
reports submitted to the department are confidential.1
Section 245.011(d), the confidentiality section of the Act,
provides:
(d) All information and records held by
the department under this chapter are
confidential and are not open records for the
purposes of Chapter 424, Acts of. the 63rd
Legislature, Regular Session, 1973 (Article
6252-17a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
That information may not be released or made
public on subpoena or otherwise, except that
release may be made:
(1) for statistical purposes, but only if
a person, patient, or abortion facility is
not identified:
(2) with the consent of each person,
patient, and abortion facility identified
in the information released: or
1. You did not specifically ask about the "quarterly"
aspect of the requested reports. Section 245.011 of the Act
requires each abortion facility to submit an annual report.
Quarterly reports are not required. The Open Records Act
does not require a custodian of records to prepare