THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] absent consent. M & 5 254.011(d)(l). These limitations
are the focus of your second question. You ask whether the
department may identify whether the clinics or doctors
listed in a request are in fact licensed under the Act. In
two subsections, the Act protects the identities of the
patient, the physician, and the facility. Section
245.011(d)(l) allows the statistical information in the
annual report to be made public only if a person, patient,
or abortion facility is not identified. The identities of
the patient and physician are also protected unequivocally
under section 245.011(b), which states "the report may not
identify by any means the physician performing the abortion
or the patient." Moreover, an abortion facility report is
submitted on a form provided by the department, which does
not require or allow the identification of the physician or
patient. &gia. § 245.011(a). Absent consent, the
department may not confirm to a reguestor whether a certain