February 12, 1990
[…] 62436-1, 6243e, 6243e.1, 6143e.2, 6243e.3, 6243e-2, 6243e-3,
6243f, 6243f-1, 6243g, 6243g-1, 6243g-3, 62433 (setting
forth provisions 'permitting the creation of, various
retirement programs for firemen, policemen, and municipal
employees'under certain circumstances).3 The legislature
also has ~enacted several statutes permitting political
subdivisions to establish various retirement or deferred
-.
3. Several of the above-listed statutes were enacted
prior to the adoption of section 67 of article XVI: indeed,
several were enacted prior to the adoption of the
constitutional amendments that section 67 was intended to
replace. Subsection (a)(4) of section 67 provides the
following:
General laws establishing retirement
systems and optional: retirement programs for
public employees and officers in effect &
the time of the ado&ion of this section
remain in effect, subject to the general
powers of the legislature established in this
subsection. (Emphasis added.)
p. 6016
Honorable Hugh Parmer - Page 6 (JM-1142)
compensation plans that receive favorable tax treatment
under the Internal Revenue Code. These statutes will be
discussed in Part II of this opinion.
In addition to the conferral of flexible authority set