December 28, 1989
[…] indebtedness incurred would exceed the funds of the district
then on hand or that might be paid from anticipated current
revenues for the year.
We have examined sections 794.072 and 794.076 through
794.081, and there is no provision in any of them that would
permit the district to obligate itself by contract to assume
a monetary obligation payable over several years from future
ad valorem taxes without first securing the approval of the
(Footnote Continued)
the repealed statute. The amendatory provision has been
saved notwithstanding the repeal because section 311.031(c)
of the Government Code provides:
(C) The repeal of a statute by a code
does not affect an amendment, revision, or
reenactment of the statute by the same legis-
lature that enacted the code. The amendment,
revision, or reenactment is preserved and
given effect as part of the code provision
that revised the statute so amended, revised,
or reenacted.
Although the amendment is tangentially pe~rtinent to the
issue at hand, it does not affect the conclusion we reach.
See Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1132, at 4676.
p. 5938
Honorable A. J. Hartel - Page 3 (JM-1128)
electorate. See Attorney General Opinion JM-453 (1986).