Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. Pat D. Westbrook             opinion         NO.   JM-1089
Executive Director
Texas Commission for the Blind   Re: Enforcement of the sup-
P. 0. Box 12866                  port dog laws under chapter
Austin, Texas   78711            121 of the Human Resources
                                 Code (RQ-1749)

Dear Mr. Westbrook:

     You refer to the provisions of sections 121.003 and
121.004(a) of the Human Resources Code.     Section  121.003
prohibits,  inter alia    discrimination  against   visually
handicapped persons acbompanied by support dogs in their use
of public facilities.  Section 121.004(a) provides:

            (a) A person, firm, association, corpora-
        tion, or other organization, or the agent of
        a person, firm, association, corporation,   or
        other organization    who violates     Section
        121.003 of this chapter is guilty of a
        misdemeanor  and on    conviction   shall   be
        punished bv a fine of not le   than $100 nor
        more than $300.  (Emphasis sized.)

     You say that "there appears to be confusion  regarding
the appropriate   legal   jurisdiction  in enforcing   this