June 21, 1989
[…] association.,, We discern no legislative intent that the
language "person, firm, corporation, or association,,
includes counties. We do not think that a county is a
"person, firm, corporation, or association,, within the
meaning of the article 1436~.
Please note, however, that we do not intend to say that
counties may not, on the appropriate facts, be held liable
for damages arising from county activities in connection
with high voltage electric lines. The Texas Tort Claims Act
specifically defines "governmental units,' to include
counties. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 5 101.001(2)(B). Section
101.021 provides that a governmental unit is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and
death proximately caused by the wrongful act
or omission or the negligence of an employee
acting within his scope of employment if:
p. 5535
Mr. Charles Brack - Page 4 (JM-1062)
(A) the property damage, personal
injury, or death arises from the operation
or use of a motor-driven vehicle or
motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally
liable to the claimant according to Texas
law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused
by a condition or use of tangible personal or
real property if the governmental unit would,
were it a private person, be liable to the
claimant according to Texas law.
Whether any particular county activities giving rise to
damages fall within the scope of the provisions of the Tort
Claims Act would ultimately, of course, involve questions of
fact which we in the opinion process cannot resolve.
SUMMARY
A county is not a "person, firm, corpora-