Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] directs    the   county    auditor    not    to    draw
            warrants   'for    any purchases     except by     such
            agent and those made by competitive          bid.'

Attorney   General Opinion   H-1237   (1978), at          1.  The   county
purchasing   agent  must   make   all   purchases          that   are   not
subject to the competitive     bid requirements.

      In your    second question  you   ask whether the                 county
purchasing   agent is subject to the $5,000 limitation                 imposed
by section 262.023(a),    which provides:

                Before a county may      purchase  one or    more
            items under a contract       that will require      an
            expenditure        exceeding        85,000,       the
            commissioners    court of the county must comply
            with the competitive      bidding or     competitive
            proposal    procedures     prescribed      by    this
            subchapter.    All    bids or   proposals   must    be
            sealed.

      You state that in counties the size of Harris,          compli-
ance with the 85,000 limitation       is difficult  because of     the
maintenance   of a    large inventory   of   heavy equipment.      The