Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Honorable     Mike         Driscoll   - Page    4    (JM-974)




            regardless   of population.               . . .    In   effect,
            S.B.   807    gives   all               counties    the     same
            requirements    relating                to   purchasing      and
            removes the disadvantage                  imposed by    earlier
            methods of regulating     the            purchasing   activity
            of county officials.     . .            .

Bill Analysis,  Tex. S.B. 807, 69th Leg. (1985).                         Subsection
(d) of section    262.011 expressly  excludes     from                  the   county
purchasing   agent's    authority   "purchases     and                    contracts
required by law to be made on competitive      bid."

      You suggest that the purchase     of maintenance     and repair
items may   come within    the   exceptions   to   the    competitive
bidding process   under    the "captive     replacement     parts    or
components  for equipment"   exception   in subsection       (a)(7) tD)