Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Bill Analysis,  Tex. S.B. 807, 69th Leg. (1985).                         Subsection
(d) of section    262.011 expressly  excludes     from                  the   county
purchasing   agent's    authority   "purchases     and                    contracts
required by law to be made on competitive      bid."

      You suggest that the purchase     of maintenance     and repair
items may   come within    the   exceptions   to   the    competitive
bidding process   under    the "captive     replacement     parts    or
components  for equipment"   exception   in subsection       (a)(7) tD)
of section 262.024.    Section    262.024 provides     in   pertinent
pa*:

                (a) A contract   for the purchase  of any  of
            the   following    items   is  exempt  from   the
            requirement   established   by Section 262.023 if
            the commissioners    court, by order grants   the
            exemption:                                                                 --.

                  . . . .

                  (7) an item that can be obtained               from   only
            one    source, including:

                  .   .    .   .

                              (D) captive   replacement         parts     or
                          components   for equipment.

      Since the     county purchasing       agent is     subject to     the
competitive    bidding     requirements     of   section     262.023,     it
follows that the exceptions        thereto are applicable.          Before