Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] check" fund expenditures to the competitive bidding reguire-
ments would place ultimate control of these expenditures    in
the commissioners court which qqcould, for example, refuse to
accept any or all bids in a particular     instance and thus
interfere with the exclusive      right of the     designated
individuals to administer  the fund and to determine    when,
for what purposes, and under what circumstances expenditures
will be made from it."     Attorney General Opinion MW-439
(1982), ,at 6.   Such a result would be contrary      to the
express provision of section 102.007 of the Local Government
Code that "[elxpenditures  from this fund shall be at the
sole discretion of the attorney."

     Though they have undergone subsequent  amendment  and
codification we find nothing in the current provisions  of
state law regulating    these matters which changes    the
conclusion we reached in MW-439.




                               P. 4923
Mr.