Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tax Code ch. 23, subch. D. The legislature has clearly answered your question as to open-space agricultural land accorded a special valuation under article VIII, section l-d-l and the Tax Code provi- sions which implement.that provision. Such land is subject to a rollback only if the use changes; sale alone does not trigger a rollback. Section 23.55 of the Tax Code sets out sanctions consisting of additional taxes and interest which are imposed where there is a change of use. Section 23.55(f) of the Tax Code states as follows: The sanctions provided by subsection (a) of this section do not apply if the change of use occurs as a result of a sale for right- of-way or a condemnation. Thus, with respect to land valued in accordance with article VIII, section l-d-l and the corresponding legislation, condemnation will not bring about a recovery of taxes for the taxing jurisdictions in which the land is located.