THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] P. 4791
Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 3 (JM-949)
article.VIII, section l-d-l, of the Texas Constitution. See
Tax Code ch. 23, subch. D.
The legislature has clearly answered your question as
to open-space agricultural land accorded a special valuation
under article VIII, section l-d-l and the Tax Code provi-
sions which implement.that provision. Such land is subject
to a rollback only if the use changes; sale alone does not
trigger a rollback. Section 23.55 of the Tax Code sets out
sanctions consisting of additional taxes and interest which
are imposed where there is a change of use. Section
23.55(f) of the Tax Code states as follows:
The sanctions provided by subsection (a)
of this section do not apply if the change of
use occurs as a result of a sale for right-
of-way or a condemnation.
Thus, with respect to land valued in accordance with article
VIII, section l-d-l and the corresponding legislation,
condemnation will not bring about a recovery of taxes for
the taxing jurisdictions in which the land is located.