THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Thus, if designated land is sold to a '-
vate individual, the new owner is responsible for payingPEke
taxes. State Property Tax Board, Rollback Provisions Re-
searched for Internretation, Aoolication, Statement 4, 7
.-
(April 1981) (Questions & Answers).
p. 4792
Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 4 (JM-949)
If the land had not qualified for special valuation
with the corresponding tax relief and possibility of re-
coupment of taxes, a lien for all taxes would attach to it
as of the annual assessment date and the property owner
would be personally liable for the taxes under article VIII,
section 15, of the Texas Constitution, which provides as
follows:
The annual assessment made upon landed
property shall be a special lien thereon: and
all property, both real and personal,
belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be
liable to seizure and sale for the payment of
all the taxes and penalties due by such
delinquent; and such property may be sold for
the payment of the taxes and penalties due by
such delinquent, under such regulations as
the Legislature may provide.
Tex. Const. art. VIII, 5 15.
Article VIII, section l-d removes from this provision
the additional tax recovered upon a sale of land designated
for agricultural use. That tax is not a personal liability
of the individual who sold the land, and, as section 23.46