Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, if designated land is sold to a '- vate individual, the new owner is responsible for payingPEke taxes. State Property Tax Board, Rollback Provisions Re- searched for Internretation, Aoolication, Statement 4, 7 .- (April 1981) (Questions & Answers). p. 4792 Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 4 (JM-949) If the land had not qualified for special valuation with the corresponding tax relief and possibility of re- coupment of taxes, a lien for all taxes would attach to it as of the annual assessment date and the property owner would be personally liable for the taxes under article VIII, section 15, of the Texas Constitution, which provides as follows: The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon: and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide. Tex. Const. art. VIII, 5 15. Article VIII, section l-d removes from this provision the additional tax recovered upon a sale of land designated for agricultural use.