THE ATTORNEY ESERAL
[…] The S.B. 980 version of section 47.051 provides: ?
A person who violates a provision of
Section 47.002, 47.004 through 47.006, 47.009
through 47.011, 47.013 through 47.015,
47.017, 47.032 through 47.034, or 47.037, of
this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is punishable by a fine of not
less than $10 nor more than $200 and is
subject to the forfeiture, for one year from
the date of the conviction, of a license held
under the authority of the listed sections.
Acts 1985, 69th Deg., ch. 827, 3 4 at 2886.
The S.B. 980 version of subsection (a) of section
47.052 of the code provides:
(a) A person who fails to comply with or
who violates a provision of Section
47.003(a), 47.007, or 47.012 of this code is
guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is
punishable by a fine of not less than $100
nor more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
for not less than one month nor more than one
year, or both.
Id., at 2886.
In other words, S.B. 464 provides that all offenses
under chapter 47 of the code are punishable as Parks and
Wildlife Code Class C misdemeanors as set forth in the bill,
except for violations of sections 47.003(a) and 47.007 of
the code; violation of those provisions is a Class B Parks
and Wildlife Code misdemeanor. In addition, if someone is
tried under sections 47.008, 47.016, or 47.038 and it is
adduced at trial that that person was convicted within five
years before the trial date of a violation of the section
for which he is then being prosecuted, punishment upon
conviction shall be upgraded to the punishment set forth in
the bill for a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.
S.B. 980, on the other hand, in effect carves out a set
of exceptions to the punishments set out in S.B. 464,
providing that violation of any of a list of specified
sections is a misdemeanor to be punished by a fine of not
less than $10 nor more than $200. In addition, anyone