THE ATTORNEY ESERAL
[…] pursuant to what is now chapter 325 of the Government Code,
the so-called "Sunset Law," and, as a consequence, the 69th
q Legislature enacted S.B. 464, which sets forth comprehensive
amendments to the Parks and Wildlife Code. Acts 1985, 69th
Leg., ch. 267, at 1251 et sea. Article 3 0f.S.B. 464 amends
chapter 12 of the code by adding subchapter E, which estab-
lished a new penalty schedule for Parks and Wildlife Code
p. 4563
Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 2 (JM-914)
violations in lieu of the specific penalties which had
formerly been listed throughout the code.
Article 3 of S.B. 464 amends section 47.051 of the code 1
to provide the following: "Except as provided by Section
47.052 of this code, a person who violates a provision of
this chapter commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and
Wildlife Code misdemeanor.q' Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267,
art. 3, s 33 at 1280. It amends section 47.052 of the code
by adding provisions for penalty enhancement in subsection
Cd):
(a) A person who fails to comply with or
who violates a provision of Section 47.003(a)
or 47.007 of this code commits an offense
that is a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code
misdemeanor.
(b) The department may seize boats, nets,
seines, trawls, or other tackle in the pos-
session of a person violating the sections
listed in Subsection (a) of this section and
hold them until after the trial of the'
person.