February 23, 1988
[…] Each commissioners court shall:
. . . .
5. Exercise general control over all
roads, highways, ferries and bridges in
their counties.
Chapter 291 of the Local Government Code provides in part:
g291.001. Providing and Maintaining County
Buildings
p. 4184
Honorable Abelardo Garza - Page 2 (JM-863)
The commissioners court of a county
shall:
. . . .
(3) maintain the courthouse, offices,
and other public buildings.
5291.003. Control of'courthouse
The county sheriff shall have charge and
control of the county courthouse, subject to
the regulations of the commissioners court.
Finally, section 331.005 of the Local Government Code
provides in part:
(a) Parks acquired under this chapter
[on municipal and county parks, museums and
historic sites] are under the control and
management of the municipality or county
acquiring the park.
These provisions allow a commissioners court to
regulate reasonably the use of county roads, buildings,
and parks. They do not, however, allow a commissioners
court to adopt regulations unrelated to the objectives
behind the enabling statutes. See La Cour du Roi. Inc. v.