Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Dear   Representative    Wright:

      you ask whether the board of managers            of    the City of
Amarillo   Hospital      District    (AHD)   may adopt     a policy     of
refusing    to    make    its   facilities     available        for  non-
therapeutic    abortions.      We believe such a policy violates
the United States Constitution          in certain      instances.     The
AHD was created by        chapter 136, Acts 1957,         55th Legisla-
ture, Regular      Session     under    authority     of    article    IX,
section 5,     of    the   Texas    Constitution.        The   pertinent
constitutional     provision      authorizes     the    creation    of   a
hospital   district      "to be    coextensive    withy and have       the
same boundaries      as   the incorporated       city of Amarillo       as
such boundaries       now exist     or as    they    may hereafter      be
lawfully extended."1        Tex. Const. art. XI, 55(a).

      The   district's     enabling     statute   describes      the
district's   purpose as "owning and operating       a hospital    or
hospital   system   for   indigent and    needy   persons.    . . .I'