October7. 1987
[…] Section 8 of article 49.25 prohibits anyone. from
disturbing or moving a dead body without the authorization
of the medical examiner if the death occurred under
circumstances set out above in section 6:
When any death under circumstances set
out in Section 6 shall have occurred, the
body shall not be disturbed or removed from
the position in which it is found by any
person without authorization from the
medical examiner or authorized deputy,
except for the purposes of preserving such
body from loss or destruction or maintaining
the flow of traffic on a highway, railroad
or airport..
Section 9 of article 49.25, which gives the medical‘
examiner authority to perform an autopsy if necessary to
determine the cause of death, provides in part: "In
performing an autopsy the medical examiner or authorized
deputy may use the facilities of any city or county
hospital within the county or such other facilities as are
made available."
Under article 49.25, then, the Harris County Medical
Examiner has authority to have a body moved to a morgue if
he needs to do so to determine cause of death. You ask
whether the act governing funeral directors, article
4582b, V.T.C.S., requires that a licensed funeral director