October7. 1987
[…] morgue under the direction
and supervision of a.licensed
funeral director or embalmer
Dear Mr. Driscoll:
You ask the following question:
Must dead human bodies be transferred to the
morgue under the direction and supervision
of a licensed funeral director or embalmer?
In order to put your question in context, we will set out
relevant provisions governing county medical examiners as
well as relevant provisions governing funeral directors
and embalmers.
Article 49.25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
governs inquests upon dead bodies by county medical
examiners. Cf. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.01 (inquests upon
dead bodies by justices of the peace). Section 6 of
article 49.25 provides:
-Y medical examiner, or his duly
authorized deputy, shall be authorized, and
it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with
or without a jury within his county, in the
following cases:
1. When a person shall die within
twenty-four hours after admission to a
hospital or institution or in prison or in
jail;
2. When any - person is killed; or from
any cause dies an unnatural death, except
p. 3821
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 2 (TM-808
j
under sentence of the law: or dies in the
absence of one or more good witnesses:
3. When the body of a human being is
found, and the circumstances of his death
are unknown;
4. When the circumstances of the death
Of any person are such as to lead to
suspicion that he .came to his death by
unlawful means;
5. When any 'person commits suicide, or
the circumstances of his death are such as
to lead to suspicion that he committed
suicide:
6. When a person dies without having
been attended by a duly licensed and
practicing physician, and the local health
officer or registrar required to report the
cause of death under Rule 41a, Sanitary Code
of Texas, Article 4477, Revised Civil
Statutes, General Laws, 46th Legislature,
1939, page 343, does not know the cause of
death. When the local health officer or
registrar of vital statistics whose duty it
is to certify the cause of death does not
know the cause of death, he shall so notify
the medical examiner of the county in which
the death occurred and request an inquest:
and
7. When a person dies who has been
attended immediately preceding his death by
a duly licensed and practicing physician or
physicians, and such physician or physicians
are not certain as to the cause of death and
are unable to certify with certainty the
cause of death as required by Rule 40a,
Sanitary Code of Texas, Article 4477,
Revised Civil Statutes, Chapter 41, Acts,
First Called Session, 40th Legislature,
1927. In case of such uncertainty the
attending physician or physicians, or the