Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See, e.g., Blaylock V. Riser, 354
S.W.2d 134 (Tex. 1962); Milner w. Whatley. 282 S.W.2d 903 (Tex. Civ.
ADD.
 . . - Eastland 1955. writ ref'd n.r.e.). That provision was removed
after the section's most recent amendment. Aits 1985, 69th Leg.,
S.J.R. No. 14, 05, at 3358. Bowever, section 26.041, Government Code,
sets forth the following: "Exfept as otherwise provided by law, a




                                  p. 3664
Honorable A. J. Hartel - Page 3     (JM-778)




county court has the jurisdiction conferred by Article V. Section 16.
of the Texas Constitution and by this subchapter." Section 26.043,
Government Code, states: "A county court does not have jurisdiction
in: . . . (2) a suit for the enforcement of a-en       on land. : . ."
The constitutional county court in Liberty County, then, does not have
subject matter    jurisdiction over suits for the enforcement of
delinquent taxes.

     Article V, section 8, of the Texas Constitution sets forth the