THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] public purposes so long as sufficient controls exist to assure that
proper public ends are achieved; but private entities cannot validly
be given discretionary authority to control public business, nor can
the unconditional use of public credit be granted to them. See
Attorney General Opinion Nos. JM-509 (1986); JM-274 (1984); JM??
(1983); O-690 (1939). Where governmental powers have been properly
delegated to an official board, the powers so delegated cannot be
validly re-delegated by the board to a private entity. city of
Galveston v. Hill. 519 S.W.2d 103 (Tex. 1975).
Article III. section 50. of the Texas Constitution provides:
The Legislature shall have no power to give or
to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending,
of the credit of the State in aid of, or to
any person, association or corporation, whether
municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the
State in any manner'whatsoever. for the payment of
the liabilities, present or prospective, of any
p. 3608
Dr. Laura F. Cavasos - Page 4 (JM-769)
individual, association of individuals, municipal
or other corporation whatsoever.
This provision prevents the legislature from authorizing the
university to lend its credit in aid of or to "any person, association
or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit
of the State in any manner . . . for the payment of the liabilities,