Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] which is authorized in section 17.83 of the Texas
         Education Code. Tex. Const. art. VII, 56; Educ.
         Code 517.83; Attorney General Opinion O-2111
         (1940).




                                           JIM     MATTOK
                                           Attorney General of Texas

MART KELLER
Executive Assistant Attorney General

JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAKLEY
Special Assistant Attorney General

RICK GILPIN
Chairman, Opinion Committee

Prepared by Tom G. Davis
Assistant Attorney General




     1. We note that section 11.11(c) of the Tax Code provides for
the payment of taxes on county school land as follows:

          Agricultural or grazing land owned by a county for the
     benefit of public schools under Article VII, Section 6, of
     the Texas Constitution is taxable for all purposes. The
     county shall pay the tares on the land from the revenue
     derived from the land. If revenue from the land is in-
     sufficient to pay the taxes, the county shall pay the
     balance from the county general fund.



                                 p. 3393