Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-715
[…] by the New Mexico court which rendered the
original judgment. The appellee seeks merely to
enforce her judgment against her ex-spouse.
630 P.2d at 582.
Section 35.003(c) provides that "[a] filed foreign judgment has
the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and
proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying
a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed." -
(Emphasis added).
p. 3324
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 5 (JM-715)
In Attorney General Opinion JM-11 (1983). the provision set forth
in section 35.007(c) (then, article 232Sb-5, V.T.C.S.) providing "Fees
for other enforcement proceedings are as provided by law for judgments
of the courts of this state" was found to "plainly provide" for fees
"the same as those provided by law for enforcement of judgments of the
courts of this state."
In Merritt v. Barless, 685 S.W.Zd 708 (Tex. App. - Dallas 1984,
no writ), the trial court had denied the filing of and execution on a
Florida judgment.