Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-715
[…] hearing is an unconstitutional taking of property
without due process of law. See Fuentes v.
Shevin, 407 U.S. 67, 92 S.Ct. 1983.2 L.Ed.Zd 556
(1972). We do not agree.
Fuentes, m, and its progeny required only
that pre-judgment garnishment and attachment
procedures comport with the strict requirements of
due process notice and hearing. This action
involves a post-judgment procedure. The basic
requirements of notice and hearing have been met
by the New Mexico court which rendered the
original judgment. The appellee seeks merely to
enforce her judgment against her ex-spouse.
630 P.2d at 582.
Section 35.003(c) provides that "[a] filed foreign judgment has
the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and
proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying
a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed." -
(Emphasis added).
p. 3324
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 5 (JM-715)
In Attorney General Opinion JM-11 (1983). the provision set forth
in section 35.007(c) (then, article 232Sb-5, V.T.C.S.) providing "Fees
for other enforcement proceedings are as provided by law for judgments