Honorable Travis S. Ware Opinion No. 3-f-692
[…] be terminated by a majority vote of all the judges
for whom the waster serves.
Your couceru appears to stem from the fact that Senate Bill No.
1321, Acts 1985. 69th Leg., ch. 851. 51. at 2951, is au amendment to a
statute repealed by the same legislature. The repealed article 1918b.
now sections 54.001 and 54.004 of the Government Code, was amended by
Senate Bill No. 1321. The Government Code, enacted by Acts 1985, 69th
Legislature, effective September 1, 1985, is a unit of the statutory
revision program authorized by article 5429b-1, V.T.C.S.
The Government Code, section 311.031, Savings Provision. provides
in pertinent part:
(c) The repeal of a statute by a code does not
affect an amendment, revisiou. or reenactment of
the statute by the same legislature that enacted
the code. The amendment. revision, or reenactment
is preserved and given effect as part of the code
provision that revised the statute so amended,
revised, or reenacted.
The fact that the Sixty+inth Legislature repealed article 1918b,
V.T.C.S., does not affect an amendment. revision, or reenactment by
the same legislature chat enacted this provision of the Government
Code.
SUMMARY
A master appointed under the authority of
Senate Bill No. 1321, Acts 1975, 69th Leg., ch.
851. Il. at 2951. is statutorily authorized to
handle matters under Title 1. 2, or 4 of the
Family Code.
JIM MATTOX