March 17. 1987 .
[…] with subsection (b) regardless of whether a person who participates
as a player furnishes something of value for the opportunity to
participate. Subsection (b) requires that a valid license be obtained
if the game in question fails to fall within two limited exceptions.
Whether the conduct, promotion, or administration of these games
without a license actually constitutes a third degree felony also
depends upon proof of all of the other elements of a criminal offense.
Because some of these games are conducted over television, you also
ask whether federal law preempts the Bingo Enabling Act.
Section 1304 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:
Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio
station for which a license is required by any law
of the United States, or whoever, operating any
such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting
of. any advertisement of or information concerning
any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme,
offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon
lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or
awarded by means of a*7 such lottery, gift
p. 2933
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 4 (JIG646)
enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains
any part or all of such prizes, shall be fined not
more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one
year. or both.
Each day’s broadcasting shall constitute a
separate offense.
“Radio” broadcasting in this context includes television broadcasting.
See 47 U.S.C. §153(b) (1982); Allen B. Dumont Laboratories v. Carroll,
184 F.2d 153 (3rd Cir. 1950). cert. denied, 340 U.S. 929 (1951).
The San Antonio Court of Civil Appeals In State v. Socony Mobil