Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Date filed: 1986-07-02
Citations:
Copy Citations
Click to Find Citing Cases
Combined Opinion
Mr. Robert C. Lanier                   Opinion No. JM-593
Chairman
State Department of Highways           Re: Whether a sales tax on motor
  and Public Transportation            fuels must be used exclusively
Dewitt C. Greer State Highway Bldg.    for public roads by virtue of
11th and Brazes Streets                article VIII, section 7-a. of
Austin, Texas 78701                    the Texas Constitution

Dear Mr. Lanier:

     You have asked.for an interpretation of article VIII, section
7-a, of the Texas Constitution, which provides:

            Subject to legislative appropriation, alloca-
         tion and direction, all net revenues remaining
         after payment of all. refunds allowed by law and
         expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle
         registration fees, and all taxes, except gross
         production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels
         and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over
         public roadways, shall be used for the sole pur-
         pose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing,
         maintaining, and policing such public roadways,
         and for the administration of such laws as may be
         prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the
         supervision of trafficsand safety on such roads;
         and for the payment of the principal and interest
         on county and road district bonds or warrants
         voted or issued prior to January 2, 1939, and
         declared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for
         payment out of the County and Road District High-
         way.Fund under existing law; provided, however,
         that one-fourth (l/4) of such net revenue from the
         motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available
         School Fund; and, provided, however. that the net
         revenue derived by counties from motor vehicle
         registration fees shall never be less than the
         maximum amounts allowed to be retained by each
         County and the percentage allowed to be retained
         by each County under the laws in effect on January
         1. 1945.    Nothing contained herein shall be




                             p. 2650
Mr. Robert C. Lanier - Page 2   (.JM-593)




          construed as authorizing the pledging     of   the
          State's credit for any purpose.

In your request letter, you stated:

            It is of course well established that this
         constitutional dedication is applicable to motor
         fuel taxes imposed under chapter 153 of the Texas
         Tax Code. While we are confident that the dedica-