The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tu.
Conat. art. XVI, 567(a) (1).
We are avare that thl:Texas courts have held that an employee's
interestin such trust funds is subject to the right of the leglsla-
tura to amend the lavs on which the pensionsystems are founded. See.
a, City of Dallas v. T:~uawll,101 S.W.2d-1009.1013 (Tea. 1937);
Lack v. Lack, 584 S.W.2d &96,- (Tax. Civ. bpp. - Dallas 1979. vrit
ref'd n.r.e.); Cook v.~ @ployees Retirement System of Texas, 514
S.W.Zd 329. 331 (Tex. Civ, App. - Texarkana1974. vrit ref'd n.r.e.1.
p. 1960
Mr. ClaytonT. Garrison- Page 5 (J&427)
These cases,however. did not address articlaXVI. section 67, of the
Texas Constitution,vhich n'asadoptedby specialelectionin 1975. As
indicatad,subsection(a)(l)of section67 providesthat "[tlhe assets
of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not
be diverted." It is unnecessaryto delve into this issue at this
time. because we do not address the right of an employee to trust
funds in a retirementsystem;we address only the scope of the term
"appropriatedfunds" under'article V of the currant Appropriations
Act.