Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] of any county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or
          the tidewater lislts thereof to regulate and
          restrict the speed, parking and travel of motor
          vehicles on beache. available to the public by
          virtue of public fight and the littering of such
          beaches.

             Nothing in thi.s amendment shall increase the
          rights of any rip;lrianor littoral landowner with
          regard to beaches available to the public by
          virtue of public right or submerged lands.




     Section 61.122(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides the
following:

          The commissioners--
                            court of a county bordering on
          the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by
          order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any
          beach within the Boundaries of the county and may
          prohibit the littc%ing of the beach and may define
          the term 'littering.' (Emphasis added).

     The constitutional prav:lsionpursuant to which section 61.122(a)
was adopted permits the legislature to authorize the governing body of
any county "to regulate and restrict the speed, parking and travel of
motor vehicles on beaches available to the public." The statute