The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Neither article V, section
18, nor any other provision of the constitution, precludes the
leeislature from comittinn anv countv business to some other anencv.
Gairett v. Commissioners tour; of Limes,tone County, 230 S.W.-1010,
1016 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1921), ref d on other grounds, 236 S.W.
970. Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution, which relates
to compensation for certain district and county officers on a salary
basis, as distinguished from a fee basis, is not applicable to the
constitutionality of standard 341.4(d).
Further, article III, section 44 of the Texas Constitution
provides that "the legislature shall provide by law for the
compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors
not provided for in this constitution." The duty of providing for
compensation by law rests solely with the legislature, but section 44
does not prevent the legislature from empowerin~gother authorities to
determine salaries, as long as it provides guidelines capable of
reasonable application.