The Attorney General of Texas
[…] estuaries. Section 12.014 provides that the commission shall use the
p. 551
Mr. Harrison Stafford - Page 3 (~~-130)
surveys, studies, and investigations conducted by the staff of the
department in carrying out the commission's duties and functions.
Section 16.012(d) requires the executive director to assist the
commission in carrying out the purposes and policies stated in section
12.014. Further, section 16.013 requires the executive director to
advise and assist the commissio" with regard to engineering,
hydrologic, and geologic matters concerning the water resources of the
state.
Section 16.012(b)(S) states that the executive director shall
"investigate the effects of fresh water inflows upon the bays and
estuaries of Texas" under his general authority to make studies and
surveys. Section 16.058 specifically requires the executive director
to carry out a comprehensive study of the effects of fresh water
inflows upon the bays and estuaries. While the executive director has