Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The statute defines "utility" to include

                                               publicly,   privately, and cooperatively owned
                                               utilities    engaged  in  furnishing telephone,



                                                            p. 441
Mr. Mark G. Goode - Page 2   (JM-105)




         telegraph, communications, electric, gas, heating,
         water, railroad, storm sewer, sanitary sewer or
         pipeline service.

The relevant federal statute, 23 U.S.C. section 123, provides:

              (a) When a State shall pay for the cost of
          relocation of utility facilities necessitated by
          the construction of a project on the Federal-aid
          primary or secondary systems or on the Interstate
          System, including extensions thereof within urban
          areas, Federal funds may be used to reimburse the
          State for such cost in the same proportion as
          Federal funds are expended on the project.
          Federal funds shall not be used to reimburse the
          State under this section when the payment to the
          utility violates the law of the State or violates
          a legal contract between the utility and the
          State. Such reimbursement shall be made only
          after evidence satisfactory to the Secretary shall
          have been presented to him substantiating the fact
          that the State has paid such cost from its own
          funds with respect to Federal-aid highway projects
          for which Federal funds are obligated subsequent               ,T,
          to April lb, 1958, for work, including relocation
          of utility facilities.

             (b) The term "utility", for the purposes of
          this section, shall include publicly, privately,
          and cooperatively owned utilities.

Thus, the federal statute apparently permits the states to determine
which "utility" costs will be reimbursed. As a result, if a community