Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If a treasurer. . . fails to demonstrate his continuing competency by successfully completing a course of instruction required by Article 1705a, Revised Statutes, he shall be removed from the office in the manner provided by law. p. 112 Honorable Gary Thompson - Page 2 (JM-26) -\ Article XVI, section 44, of the Texas Constitution establishes the office of county treasurer. It reads as follows: The Legislature shall prescribe the duties and provide for the election by the qualified voters of each county in this State, of a County Treasurer and a County Surveyor, who shall have an office at the county seat, and hold their office for four years, and until their successors are qualified; and shall have such compensation as nay be provided by law. See Attorney General Opinion MU-59 (1979) (legislature not authorized to abolish office of county treasurer). Article V, section 24, of the Texas Constitution provides for the removal of county officers.