The Attorney General of Texas
[…] county treasurer vacant if the person e,lected
An Equal OpportunityI treasurer fails to give the bonds required by
Affirmative Action Employer article 1704, Revised Statutes, and take the
official oath within twenty days after receiving
his certificate of election. If a treasurer. . .
fails to demonstrate his continuing competency by
successfully completing a course of instruction
required by Article 1705a, Revised Statutes, he
shall be removed from the office in the manner
provided by law.
p. 112
Honorable Gary Thompson - Page 2 (JM-26)
-\
Article XVI, section 44, of the Texas Constitution establishes the
office of county treasurer. It reads as follows:
The Legislature shall prescribe the duties and
provide for the election by the qualified voters
of each county in this State, of a County
Treasurer and a County Surveyor, who shall have an
office at the county seat, and hold their office
for four years, and until their successors are
qualified; and shall have such compensation as nay
be provided by law.
See Attorney General Opinion MU-59 (1979) (legislature not authorized
to abolish office of county treasurer). Article V, section 24, of the
Texas Constitution provides for the removal of county officers. This
provision reads as follows: