Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] McAllen,     TX. 76501.1665
    5121682-4547
                                                         'Nursery    product'     includes     a tree,   shrub, vine,
                                                         cutting,   graft,    scion,   grass,   bulb,  or bud that is
    200 Main Plaza, Suite 400                            grown for,    kept for,     or is capable of, propagation
    San Antonio,  TX. 78205.2797                         and distribution      for sale.      (Emphasis added).
    512,225.4191

                                           Section 11.16 was adopted                in conformity       with   article    VIII,     section       19
    An Equal Opportunity/                  of the Texas Constitution                which provides:
    Affirmative Action Employer
                                                         Farm products...      in the hands of the producer,    and
                                                         family   supplies    for home and farm use, are exempt
                                                         from all    taxation     until otherwise directed    by a
                                                         two-thirds    vote of all the members elect       to both
                                                         houses of the Legislature.




                                                                                     p.   2162
                                                  .-



                                                                                                         .   .