The Attorney General of Texas
[…] church?
From your question, we understand the following to be the case.
Ad valorem taxes were assessed against the property while it was owned
in fee simple absolute by a person who later conveyed the property,
subject to a reverter clause, to the church. The taxes were not paid
and are presently delinquent. We understand you to be asking upon
whom the liability for the delinquent ad valorem taxes should rest,
the present or former owner. We conclude that the grantor, who, we
understand, was the owner of the property when the delinquent taxes
were imposed, is personally liable.
Section 32.07, Property Tax Code, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this
section, property taxes are the personal
obligation of the person who owns or acquires the
property on January 1 of the year for which the
tax is imposed. A person is not relieved of the
p. 2025
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 10 (MW-553)
obligation because he no longer owns the property.
(Emphasis added).
We therefore conclude that the person who owned the property on
January 1 of the year for which the unpaid tax was imposed is
personably liable for the tax. Of course, the taxable interest in the
property is itself subject to sale for the satisfaction of unpaid
taxes validly assessed against it, whoever might have been its owner
when the taxes accrued. Tax Code 032.01. See Attorney General
Opinion H-1108 (1977). But see Tax Code 933.06 (Residence homesteads
of aged -- deferred collection).
SUMMARY
It is the duty of the county tax
assessor-collector to collect delinquent taxes on
church-owned property in the fact situation
presented. The person who owned the property on
January 1 of the year for which the unpaid tax was
imposed is personally liable for the delinquent ad
valorem taxes, but the taxable interest in the
proprety is subject to sale for the satisfaction
of unpaid taxes validly assessed, whoever might be
personally liable for the taxes.
M A R-K WHITE
Attorney General of Texas