The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Thus, the property is not exempt under section
11.20(a)(3). (Such restrictions =PPlY only to the religious
organization's parsonage. Property Tax Code 911.20(a)(3)(A) and (B).
We note that neither the statute, section 11.20(s) and (b), Property
Tax Code, nor the constitution, require that the actual place of
religious worship be exclusively so used or that it produce no
revenue. Davis V. Congregation Agudas Achier, 456 S.W.2d 459, 461
(Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1970, no writ).)
Under the facts given us, clearly, the subject property is not
exempt under any of the provisions of section 11.20 exempting property
belonging to a religious organization.
Section 11.18 of the Property Tax Code concerns exemptions for
charitable organizations. It provides the following in pertinent
part:
(a) An organization that qualifies as a
charitable organization as provided by Subsection
(c) of this section is entitled to an exemption
from taxation of the buf~ldings and tangible
personal property that:
(1) are owned by the charitable
organization; and
(2) except as permitted by Subsection
(b) of this section, are used exclusively
by qualified charitable organizations.
(b) Use of exempt property by persons who are
not charitable organizations qualified as provided
by Subsection (c) of this section does not result
in the loss of an exemption authorized by this
section if the use is incidental to use by
qualified charitable organizations and limited to
activities that benefit the beneficiaries of the
p. 2020
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 5 (m-555)
charitable organizations that own or use the
property.
(c) To qualify as a charitable organization
for the purposes of this section, an organization
(whether operated by an individual, as a
corporation, or as an association) must:
(1) b= organized exclusively to
perform religious, charitable, scientific,
literary, or educational purposes and,
except as permitted by Subsection (d) of
this section, engage exclusively in
performing one or more of the following
charitable functions:
(A) providing medical care
without regard t0 the