The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Our
8061747-5238
answer is limited to the particular circumstances considered. We
conclude that the property here is not tax exempt because it fails to
4309 N. Tenth. Suite S qualify either as exempt property of a religious organization or as
McAllen, TX. 78501-1685 property of a charitable organization exempt under present statutes.
5121682.4547 Therefore, it is the duty of the county tax assessor-collector to
collect delinquent ad valorem taxes on the property.
200 Main Plaza, suite 400
San Antonio, TX. 78205-2797 Article VIII, section 2 of the Texas Constitution provides the
5121225-4191 following in pertinent part:
An Equal Opportunity/ [Tlhe legislature may, by general laws, exempt
Affirmative Action Employer from taxation... actual places of religious
worship, also any property owned by a church or by
a strictly religious society for the exclusive use
as a dwelling place of the ministry of such church
or religious society, and which yields no revenue
whatever to such church or religious society;
provided that such exemption shall not extend to
more property than is reasonably necessary for a
dwelling place and in no event more than one acre
p. 2017
Honorahle Mike Driscoll - Page 2 (Mw-553)
of land; ... and institutions of purely public
charity; and all laws exempting property from
taxation other than the property mentioned in this
Section shall be null and void.
The foregoing constitutional provision is not self-executing; it
permits (but does not require) the legislature to exempt certain types
of property from taxation. Pursuant to this authority, the
legislature enacted section 11.20, Property Tax Code, exempting