Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] companies under contract;




                                                                   p. 1707
Honorable William P. Clements, Jr. - Page 2   (MW-484)




             (4) protecting the environment is essential to
          the proper operation of such a port;

            (5) the credit of the State of Texas shall not
         be pledged to finance such a port; and

             (6) the Texas Deepwater p,ort Authority be
          created to implement this policy.

     Section 19.131 provides in subsection (1) that the authority may
borrow money from time to time for any corporate purpose or in the aid
of any corporate purpose and in subsection (3) "issue and sell bonds
and provide the terms and conditions for repayment with interest and
rights of the bondholders." Sections 19.132 and 19.134, respectively,
provide for the form of the bonds and the security therefor. The
latter section provides that the bonds may be secured by a "pledge of
all or any part of the revenues or receipts of the authority or by the