Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] statutory authority for the authority to issue revenue bonds to
construct a deepwater port and to sell the deepwater port by
installment sale or otherwise to a private corporation. The act
authorizes the authority to pledge the receipts under the installment
sale contract to the payment of the bonds. You also ask that should
our answer be in the affirmative that we cite statutory authority for
the authority to issue bonds to finance the construction. This we
have done in treating the first question.

     You next ask, "Is such statutory authority constitutional?"
Section 19.011 of the act recites that "[T]he Texas Deepwater Port
Authority is created as an agency of the state and pursuant to Article
XVI, Section 59, Subsection (a) of the Texas Constitution." It is our
opinion that the creation of the Texas Deepwater Port Authority is a
proper exercise of the constitutional mandate in the aforementioned
section of the constitution to "pass all such laws as may be
appropriate... [in] [t]he conservation and development of all of the