Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] association of individuals, municipal or other
         corporations whatsoever....

            Sec. 52.     (a) Except as otherwise provided
         by this section, the Legislature shall have no
         power to authorize any county, city, town or other
         political corporation or subdivision of the State
         to lend its credit or to grant public money or
         thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
         association or corporation whatsoever, or to
         become   a   stockholder in    such   corporation,
         association or company.

     Sections 19.036(b) and (c) and 19.149(a) and         (b) of the act
follow these mandates of the constitution, viz:

         Section 19.036

            (b) No license or permit may be requested or
         accepted by the authority nor may the state be a
         party to a license or permit which would impose on
         the State of Texas or the authority any liability
         or financial obligation by virtue of contract,
         tort, or otherwise unless that liability or
         financial obligation is fully indemnified without
         expense of state funds.

            (c) With    the   exception of    the   initial
         appropriations from the General Revenue Fund to
         the Texas Deepwater Port Authority and revenues of
         the authority, the state may not pledge its faith
         and credit or contribute any state funds to a




                                p. 1709
Honorable William P. Clements, Jr. - Page 4 (MW-484)




         project of the Texas Deepwater Port Authority or
         for expenses of carrying out the powers and duties
         of the authority.      Bonds issued under the
         provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to
         constitute a debt of the state or a pledge of the
         faith and credit of the state. The authority is
         not authorized to incur any liability or financial
         obligations which cannot be serviced from the
         revenues of the authority or from the initisl
         appropriations.

         Section 19.149

            (a) The provisions of this chapter shall not
         be construed to authorize the giving or lending of
         the credit of the state or to be a pledge of the
         credit of the state for the payment of any bonds
         or notes issued under the provisions of this
         chapter, and the purchasers and successive holders
         of any bonds or notes shall never have the right
         to demand payment from any money or revenues of
         the authority except those pledged to the payment
         of bonds or notes.