Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] recklessly           causes    bodily     injury   to another;
                      or

                             (2)     intentionally         or                   knowingly,
                      threatens    or    places     another                in     fear     of
                      inrminent bodily    injury   or death.

                      6)           An offense   under          this    section         is   a
             felony         of    the second degree.
    Mr. Sam Kelley       - Page 3            (MW-457)
r




          Section    15.01   of    the Texas   Penal Code deals                       with    criminal
    attempt.     It provides    in pertinent part as follows:

                          (a)     A person  commits an offense     if,   with
                  specific      intent  to commit an offense,   he does an
                  act amounting to more than mere preparation             that
                  tends but fails        to effect  the commission     of the
                  offense     intended.

                         . . . .

                         (d)         An offense  under    this    section       is     one
                  category         lower than the offense     attempted....

    Under    present      Texas       law,     therefore,       attempted   robbery      is   a   third
    degree   felony.

           Under California     law in effect   in 1940, the year in which this
    applicant   was convicted,     the elements  of attempted    robbery were in all