The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code lists the elements of the
crime of robbery. It provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the
course of committing theft as defined in [section
31.01 et. seq.] of this code and with intent to
obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
or
(2) intentionally or knowingly,
threatens or places another in fear of
inrminent bodily injury or death.
6) An offense under this section is a
felony of the second degree.
Mr. Sam Kelley - Page 3 (MW-457)
r
Section 15.01 of the Texas Penal Code deals with criminal
attempt. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with
specific intent to commit an offense, he does an
act amounting to more than mere preparation that
tends but fails to effect the commission of the
offense intended.
. . . .
(d) An offense under this section is one
category lower than the offense attempted....
Under present Texas law, therefore, attempted robbery is a third
degree felony.
Under California law in effect in 1940, the year in which this
applicant was convicted, the elements of attempted robbery were in all
essential respects the same as those established by present Texas law.