Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Criminal intent, or mens rea refers to a culpable mental state defined by Penal Code section m&which provides that “[al person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result” Although “criminal intent,” without more, would not constitute a penal offense, it is one of the constituent elements of the offense of “criminal attempt.” Criminal attempt is defined by Penal Code section 15.01(a), which provides that “[aI person commits an offense if, with specific intent’ to commit an offense, he &es an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” The punishment for criminal attempt is one category lower than the offense atte’mpted. Penal Code S 15.01(d).