Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The
Court of Criminal Appeals has, however, stated that the predecessor of article 2.07 did
not authorize the judge to appoint an assistant district attorney. Locklin v. State, 75 S.W.
 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1903). Construing article 2.07 to authorize the appointment of an
assistant district attorney would also bring it into conflict with article 332a, V.T.C.S.,
 which permits the prosecuting attorney to choose his own assistants.         We conclude that
you should be compensated for your work as district attorney pro tern as provided in
article 2.07(c).

      You next ask whether the State of Texas or Hidalgo County is responsible for paying
your compensation as district attorney pro tern. Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure provides for “compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney
appointed to represent an indigent person.”     Article 26.05 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure provides in part:

                Section 1. A counsel appointed to &fend a person accused of a
             felony or a misdemeanor        punishable by imprisonment,     or to