Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] At the time of your appointment you were an amistant district
                   attorney for Hidalgo County. You are presently receiving the same salary
                   you earned as assistant district attorney and wish to know what compensa-
                   tion, if any, you should receive as district attorney pro tern. The situation
                   arose when the district attorney was disqualified and your question involves
                   the salary paid the district          attorney pro tern during the period of
                   disqualification.    -See V.T.C.S. art. 332d, S 10.
                         Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows:

                                 (a)     Whenever an attorney      for the state   is
                              disqualified to act in any case or proceeding,       is
                              absent from the county or district, or is otherwise
                              unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any
                              instance where there is no attorney for the state, the
                              judge of the court in which he represents the state
                              may appoint any competent attorney to perform the
                              duties    of the office       during the absence    or
                              disqualification of the attorney for the state.

                                  (b) If the appointed attorney is also en attorney for
                               the state, the duties of the appointed office are
                               additional duties of his present office, and he is not
                               entitled to additional compensation.

                                  (c) If the appointed attorney is not an attorney for
                               the state, he is qualified to perform the duties of the
                               office for the period of absence or disqualification of
                               the attorney for the state on filing an oath with the




                                                  P.   243
Honorable Rene A. Guerra      -   Page Two        (RW-80)



           clerk of the court.     He shell receive compensation in the same
           amount and manner       as an attorney appointed to represent   an
           indigent person.

               (d) In this article,    ‘attorney for the state’ means a county
            attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.

        An attorney for the state who is appointed district attorney pro tern is not entitled
to additional compensation.    Sec. (b). “Attorney for the state” is defined in section (dl as
“a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.” We do not believe
an assistant district attorney is an attorney for the state within the meaning of section