The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Attorney General /?i5q-/@f
Honorable Robert E. Owen Opinion No. PI- 12 7 g
Coke County Attorney
Robert Lee, Texas 76945 Re: Whether a county located
in a hospital district may provide
ambulance service.
Dear Mr. Owen:
You ask whether Coke County may provide ambulance service for its
citizens. Part of Coke County is included in the West Coke County Hospital
District, Acts 1963, 58th Leg., ch. 315, at 825, while the rest of the county is
included in the East Coke County Hospital Dmtrict, Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch.
444, at 1485. Roth hospital districts were created pursuant to article IX,
section 9, of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part:
[Alny district so created shall assume full respon-
sibility for providing medical and hospital care for its
needy inhabitants. . . . [Alfter its creation no other
municipality or political subdivision shall have the
power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations
for hospital purposes or for providing medical care
within the boundaries of the district. . . .
Similar language appears in the enabling statutes of each hospital
district. See Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 444, S 3, at 1485; Acts 1963, 56th Leg.,
ch. 3l5, m, 19, at 825. You suggest that ambulance service constitutes