The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Civ.
APP. -- Fort Worth 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Attorney General
Opinion H-454 (1974), its actions must not violate state and
federal constitutional provisions on the separation of church
and state.
Article 1, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides
in part:
All men have a natural and indefeasible
right to worship Almighty God according to
p. 4463
Honorable Joe Resweber - Page 2 (H-1087)
the dictates of their own consciences. NO
man shall be compelled to attend, erect or
support any place of worship, or to main-
tain any ministry against his consent.
Article 1, section 7 provides as follows:
No money shall be appropriated, or drawn
from the Treasury for the benefit of any
sect, or religious society, theological
or religious seminary; nor shall property
belonging to the State be appropriated for
any such purpose.
Church v. Bullock, 109 S.W. 115 (Tex. 19081, the only relevant
case construing these provisions, does not indicate that con-
struction and maintenance of the chapel would violate them. In
fact, the court noted approvingly that religious services were