THEAA~TORNEYGENERAL
[…] address and entered on the journals of each
House; and provided further, that the cause
or causes shall be notified to the judge SO
intended to be removed, and he shall be ad-
mitted to a hearing in his own defense be-
fore any vote for such address shall pass,
and in all such cases, the vote shall be
taken by yeas and nays and entered on the
journals of each House respectively.
See also V.T.C.S. art. 5964.
--
p. 4225
. . . .:
Honorable Gibson D. Lewis - Page 2 (H-1023)
If there is any barrier to considering removal of a judge
by address during a special session, it is posed by article 3,
section 40 of the Texas Constitution. That section provides:
When the Legislature shall be convened in
special session, there shall be no legis-
lation upon subjects other than those des-
ignated in the proclamation of the Governor
calling such session, or presented to them
by the Governor; and no such session shall
be of longer duration than thirty days.
See also Tex. Const. art. 4, 5 8.
--
The precise question was considered in reference to im-
peachment by the Texas Supreme Court in Ferguson v. Maddox,
263 S.W. 888 (Tex. 1924). The House of Representatives filed
articles of impeachment against Governor Ferguson during the