Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is, of course, apparent that there is no violation of the constitutional separation of powers requirement since both positions involved are of the execu- tive branch of government. Section 40 of article 16 of the Texas Constitution prohibits one person from holding “more than one civil office of emolument” (with exceptions not appli- cable here). Section 33 of article 16 bars the “Accounting Offices of this State” from making any payments to any person holding “more than one civil office of emolument, in violation of Section 40. “ p. 2911 . - The Honorable Hal H. Hood - Page 2 While ,a volunteer fiieman is not paid for his service. the proper dis- charge of his duties as a volunteer will result in his eligibility for a pension (see section 6 of article 6243e) and it cannot be said that the position of volunteer G- man is