Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

THEA'ITORNEYGENERAT~ OF TEXAS AUS-~IN. T-s 787ll May 2, 1975 The Honorable John P. Pareons Opinion No. H- 599 Commissioner Texas Credit Union Department Re: Maximum rate of interest 1106 Clayton Lane, Suite 206-East which may be charged by Austin, Texas 78723 state chartered credit unions on first mortgage Dear Mr. Parsons: real estate loans You have requested our opinion regarding the maximum rate of interest which may be charged by state chartered credit unions on first mortgage real estate loans. Article 16, section 11 of the Texas Constitution sets out the basic Texas usury law. It provides. in pertinent part: The Legislature shall have authority to classify loans and lenders, license and regulate lenders, define interest and fix maximum rates of interest: provided, however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be deemed usurious: provided, further, that in contracts where no rate,of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed six per cent-urn (6%) per annum. Article 5069-l. 02. V. T. C. S., implements this constitutional provision: Except as otherwise fixed by law, the maximum rate of interest shall be ten percent per annum. A greater rate of interest than ten percent per annum unless otherwise authorized by law shall be deemed usurious. _ . . . Both article 5069-L 02 and the constitutional provision declare any annual percentage rate in excess of ten percent to be usurious, but permit statutory p. 2662 The Honorable John P. Parsons, page 2 (H- 599)