March 12, 1975
[…] designating certain persons as peace officers. Article 2.12 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure itself does not state that it is intended to so repeal
such designations. The rule is well established that enactment of a
general law does not ordinarily operate as a repeal of a particular law
by implication. 53 Tex. Jur. 2d Statutes $ 110, and cases cited therein.
See
- Attorney General Opinion H-522 (1975).
In our opinion, where a person is either designated as or authorized to
act as a peace officer by specific statute, he is exempted from the provisions
of section 46.02 by section 46.0311). even though he is not listed in article 2.12.
Section 60.077 of the Water Code, which deals with the powers of navi-
gation districts, provides:
In prosecutions involving the enforcement of the
provisions of this subchapter or the enforcement of
any ordinance, rule, or regulation of the district,. any
sheriff, constable, or other duly conetituted peace
officer of the State of Texas or any peace officer
employed or appointed by the commission may make
arrests, serve criminal warrants, subpoenas, or
writs, and perform any other service or duty which
may be performed by any sheriff, constable, or other
duly constituted peace officer of the State of Texas
in enforcing other laws of this state.
It is our opinion that this section empowers a navigation district to employ
peace officers. Of course, any peace officer appointed by a district must
satisfy the requirements of article 4413(29aa). Section 6b of that article,