February 5, 1975
[…] , -
February 5, 1975
The Honorable M. L. Brockette Opinion No. H- 517
Commissioner of Education
Texas Education Agency Re: Ability of the Coordinating
201 East Eleventh Street Board to contract with the
Austin, Texas 78701 Texas Education Agency
Dear Dr. Brockette:
You have asked whether the Coordinating Board may enter into an inter-
agency contract with the State Board of Education concerning technical-
vocational education in public higher education, or whether such a contract
would neceaearily be impermissible under the Interagency Cooperation Act,
article 4413(32), V. T. C. S., and section 61.021, Education Code. No
particular contract has yet been prepared.
Section 61.021 provides in part:
[The Coordinating Board] shall perform only the
functions which are enumerated in this chapter
and which the legislature may assign to it.
Section 5 of article 4413(32) similarly states:
No agreement or contract may be entered into
or performed which will require or permit an
agency of the State to exceed its constitutional
or statutory duties and responsibilities . . . .