Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] revenues for hospital or medical care purposes operates to withdraw the county’s general medical care powers . . . . A use of revenue sharing funds for the support of the clinic technically would not fall within the prohibition of use of county tax or bond money, but if a county has no power to provide these services it may not spend any money it ~might have, from whatever source obtained, for that purpose . . . . (Emphasis added) p. 2089 The Honorable George Rodriguez page 3 (H-454) However, we are of the opinion that in this situation as well as the situation presented in H-367, article 9, section 13 must be considered in conjunction with article 9, section 9 to determine the complete constitutional authority applicable. Section 13 provides: Sec. 13 Notwithstanding any other section of this article, the Legislature in providing for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of a hospi- tal district, shall, not be required to provide that such district shall assume full responsibility for the establishment, maintenance, support, or operation of mental heal,th services or mental retardation services including the operation of any community mental health centers, community mental retardation centers or community mental health and mental retardation cen- ters which may exist or be thereafter established within the boundaries of such district, nor shall the Legis- lature be required to provide that such district shall assume full responsibility of public health department units and clinics and related public health activities or services, and the Legislature shall not be required to restrict& power of any municipality or political subdivision to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations or to expend public moneys for the establishment, maintenance, support, or operation of mental health services, mental. retardation services, public health units or clinics or related public health activities or services or the operation of such community mental health or mental retarda- tion centers within the boundaries of the hospital districts; and unless a statute creating a hospital district shal.1 expressl,y prohibit participation by any entity other than the hospital district in the estabIish- ment, maintenance, or support of mental health services, mental, ratardal-ion services, public health units or clinics or related public heal.th activities within or partly within the boundaries of any hospital district, any municipal.ity or any other political subdivision or state- supported entity within the hospital district may partici- pate in the establishment, maintenance, and support of mental heal,th services, mental