Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] p.’ 1292
       The Honorable      Robert    E.   Stewart,       page 2      (H-277)




                The store would own, install and maintain the terminal.  It would
      furnish     the monies used and assume the risk of any loss that might occur.

              The proponents have suggested that this differs little from the
      traditional check cashing function of a retail store where it orally checks
      on the customer’s   account, etc.,  by telephone with the banking institution.

             Section 16 of Article   16 of the           Texas Constitution provides that the
      Legislature     shall provide, by law,            for the establishment and regulation
      of banks.    It contains the provision            that “Such body corporate shall not be
      authorized    to engage in business at            more than one place which shall be
      designated in its charter. ”

            Article     342 -903,    V. T. C.S.,        .provides    in part:

                             “No State, national or private bank shall engage
                      in business in more than one place, maintain any