Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (M-1269) hereby eligible for retirement, do hereby state that I am retiring on (some future date) and as of that date, I am abandoning and relinquishing said office and will no longer perform the duties of said of- fice after that date.' "Would this constitute abandonment of the of- fice and enable said officer to be placed upon the retirement payroll on the following date, provided said date meets the retirement laws?" (Brackets ours.) Our answer to your first question is yes. Article XVI, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, provides that "all officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." A dis- trict attorney is an officer of the State. State v. Johnson, 12 Tex. 231 (1854); Lackey v. State, 190 S.W.2d 364 (Tex.Crim. 1945).