Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] subjects            other       than          those        designated               in the proclama-
                 tion      of the        Governor               calling         such       s.ession,              or    presented
                 to them          by the         Governor;                  and no such                session           shall         be
                 of longer              durat:ion          than      thirt:y       days.         ”     (Emphasis                added.           )


The    second              is Article            IV,        Section            15 which          requires               approval               of the       Govcr-
nor    to    certain             actions         of the          Legislature;               it reads:


                                 “Every             order,         resolut~ion             or        vote     t.o which               the
                 concurrence                  of both           Ho,uses         of the       Legislature                   may         be
                 necessary,                except           on questions               of adjournment,                          shall
                 be presented                 to the           Governor,             and,        before           it shall            take
                 effect,         shall        be approved                   by him;         or       being        disapproved,~
                 shall      be passed                by both           Ho-uses,”          and        all    the    rules,             pro-
                 Visions          and      limit,ations                shall       apply        thereto           as prescribed