HE J~TFORNEY.GENERAL
[…] in necessary preparations by
county committees of political
parties for holding primary elec-
Dear Mr. Bullock: tions.
Your March 23, 1972 request for an opinion asks whether at a
future time the Legislature may validly appropriate money to pay ex-
penses already incurred in preparation for primary elections by county
committees of political parties. It is our opinion the Legislature may
not validly make such an appropriation.
The State Constitution requires as a requisite to expenditure of
state funds not only an appropriation, but also pre-existing law. Article
III, Section 44, provides:
“The Legislature shall not grant . . .
by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money
out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual,
on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall
not have been provided for by pre-existing law; . . , I’
In the recent opinion of the Texas Supreme Court in Bullock v.
Calvert (No. B-3245, March 8, 1972) the Court stated in reference to
your attempt to provide a substitute for the unconstitutional filing fee
assessment system of financing,
7, no specific commission to underwrite