Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] as follows: “Any corporation authorized by the law of this State to act as a surety, shall before executing any bail bond as authorized in the preceding Article, first file in the office of the county clerk -5173- Honorable Carol S. Vance, page 2 (M-1060) of the county where such bail bond is given, a power of attorney designating and authorizing . the named agent, agents or attorney of such corporation to execute such bail bonds and thereafter the execution of such bail bonds by such agent, agents or attorney, shall be a valid and binding obligation of such corporation. ” Article 17.11, Section 1, of the Code of Criminal Procedure, reads as follows : “Every court, judge, magistrate or other officer taking a bail bond shall require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered; but in every case, one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execu- tion worth the sum for which he is bound, I1 Article 17.045 of the Code of Criminal Procedure reads as follows: “A bail bond certificate with respect to which a fidelity and surety company has become surety as provided in the Automobile Club Services Act, or for any truck and bus association incorporated in this state, when posted by the