HF, A~~XMRNEY GENERAL
[…] “Any corporation authorized by the law of this
State to act as a surety, shall before executing
any bail bond as authorized in the preceding
Article, first file in the office of the county clerk
-5173-
Honorable Carol S. Vance, page 2 (M-1060)
of the county where such bail bond is given, a
power of attorney designating and authorizing
. the named agent, agents or attorney of such
corporation to execute such bail bonds and
thereafter the execution of such bail bonds by
such agent, agents or attorney, shall be a
valid and binding obligation of such corporation. ”
Article 17.11, Section 1, of the Code of Criminal Procedure, reads
as follows :
“Every court, judge, magistrate or other
officer taking a bail bond shall require evidence
of the sufficiency of the security offered; but
in every case, one surety shall be sufficient,
if it be made to appear that such surety is worth
at least double the amount of the sum for which
he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted
by law from execution, and of debts or other
encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this
state, and has property therein liable to execu-
tion worth the sum for which he is bound, I1
Article 17.045 of the Code of Criminal Procedure reads as follows:
“A bail bond certificate with respect to which a
fidelity and surety company has become surety
as provided in the Automobile Club Services Act,
or for any truck and bus association incorporated