Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We do not have any information concerning when this section was enacted by the City. You have asked our opinion whether under the existing law the City falls within the jurisdiction of the Industrial Accident Board under the above facts. In 1952 Article III, Section 61, of our Texas Consti- tution was adopted; it authorized the Legislature to enact laws providing workmen's compensation insurance for municipal employees.* *Article III, Section 60, of the Constitution of Texas, which was adopted on November 6, 1962, provides: "Sec. 60. The Legislature shall have the power to pass such laws as may be necessary to enable all counties and other political subdivisions of this State to provide Workman's Compensation Insurance, including the right to provide its own insurance risk, for all employees of the county or political subdivision as in its judgment is necessary or required: and the Legislature shall provide suit- able laws for the administration of such insurance -5169- Hon. David P. Bell, page 2 (M-1059) Thereafter, Article 8309e-2, Vernon's Civil Statutes, concerning workmen's compensation insurance for municipal em- ployees was enacted by the Legislature.