October 12,. 1971
[…] October 12,. 1971
Hon. Thomas J. Pufdom Opinion No. M-972
County Attorney
Lubbock County Courthouse Re : Constitutionality of
Lubbock ,, Texas 79401 H. B. 384, Acts of the
62nd Leg., R.S. 1971,
Dear Mi. Purdom: Ch. 622, p. 2019.
Your request for an opinion asks the following
question:
“Do the title and the text of H.B. 384
of~the 62nd Legislature Regular Session,con-
form to the requirements of Section 35, Article
III of the Constitution of Texas?”
Section 35 of Article III, Constitution of Texas, pro-
vides :
“No bill, (except general appropriation
bills, which may embrace the various subjects
and accounts, ‘for an on account of which moneys
are appropriated) ,shall contain more than one
subject, which shall be expressed in its title.
But if any subject, shall be embraced in ,an act,
which shall not be expressed in the title, such
act shall be void only as to so much thereof,
as shall not be so expressed.”
It is settled law that Section 35 of Article III, Con-