THE L~TITORNEY GE,I'ERAJ.
[…] . .
THE L~TITORNEY GE,I'ERAJ.
OFTEXAS
Honorable Preston Smith Opinion No. M-869
Governor of Texas
Capitol Building Re : Whether certain provisions of
Austin, Texas 78711 Section 51-a, Article III of
the Constitution of Texas
authorize the Legislature to
specify limitations in excess
of the Eighty Million Dollar
($80,000,000.00) ceiling when
federal matching funds are
available for assistance
and/or medical care for or
Dear Governor Smith: on behalf of needy persons?
You have requested the opinion of this office as to
whether the following provision contained in Section 51-a of
Article III of the Constitution of Texas:
“Provided further, that if the limitations
and restrictions herein conta’iiied are found to
be in conflict with the provisions of appro-
as they now are or as
he extent that federal
matching money is not available to the state
for these purposes, then and in that event
the Legislature is specifically authorized and
empowered to prescribe such limitations and
restrictions and enact such laws as may be
necessary in order that such federal matching
money will be available for assistance and/or
medical care for or on behalf of needy persons.”
(Emphasis added.),
would authorize the Legislature to specify limitations in excess
of the Eighty Million Dollar ($80,000,000.00) ceiling when federal
matching funds are available for assistance and/or medical care
for or on behalf of needy persons.
In addition to the above quoted provision, Section 51-a
-4221-
Hon. Preston Smith, page 2 (M-869)
of Article III of the Constitution of Texas, which was adopted
by the voters on August 5, 1969, also provides that:
“The Legislature shall have the power, by
General Law,-to provide, subject to limitations
herein contained, and such other limitations,
restrictions and reeulations as mav bv the
Legislature be deemed expedient, for assistance
grants to and/or medical care for . . .
“(1) Needy aged persons who are citizens
of the United States or noncitizens who shall
have resided within the boundaries of the United
States for at least twenty-five (25) years;
“(2) Needy individuals who are totally and
permanently disabled by reason of a mental or
physical handicap or a combination of physical
and mental handicaps;
“(3) Needy blind persons;
“(4) Needy dependent children and the care-
takers of such children;
I, . . .
II. . . provided that the maximum amount paid
out of state funds to or on behalf of anv needv
person shall not exceed the amount that is match-
able out of federal funds; provided that the total
amount of such assistance payments only out of
state funds on behalf of such individuals shall
not exceed the amount of Eighty Million Dollars