Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Both . the Constitution and Statutes of Texas contain provisions setting forth the method for adopting or rejecting prohibition. Subsection (b) of Article XVI, Section 20, of the Texas Constitution as’amend- ed in 1935 provides: . “The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby .the qualified voters of any county, jus- tice’s precinct or incorporated town or city may by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors 284 Honorable Sam Dollahite, Page 2 (V-657) for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legal- ized within the prescribed limits; and such laws ZliXl contain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content.” (Emphasis ours) Pursuant to the above constitutional mandate, the Legislature in 1935 passed the Texas Liquor Control Act regu- lating the sale of intoxicating beverages and providing among other things for the holding of local option elections.