PRmTE DkyIEr. ., ':.
[…] ‘: ‘~ “The question involved is whether the order
bf the court so changing the boundary,prohibits the
saIe ‘of beer in’that portion of .Precinct 4 which.was
made.a part of Precinct 5 by said order.” ..
. . ,,
1 The question for .our decision is the effect the annex-
ation of part of a “wet” ju~stice precinct to a “dry” justice pre-
cinct has upon the local option status of the annexed portion. Both
.
the Constitution and Statutes of Texas contain provisions setting
forth the method for adopting or rejecting prohibition. Subsection
(b) of Article XVI, Section 20, of the Texas Constitution as’amend-
ed in 1935 provides:
.
“The Legislature shall enact a law or laws
whereby .the qualified voters of any county, jus-
tice’s precinct or incorporated town or city may
by a majority vote of those voting, determine from
time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors
284 Honorable Sam Dollahite, Page 2 (V-657)
for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legal-
ized within the prescribed limits; and such laws
ZliXl contain provisions for voting on the sale of
intoxicating liquors of various types and various
alcoholic content.” (Emphasis ours)
Pursuant to the above constitutional mandate, the
Legislature in 1935 passed the Texas Liquor Control Act regu-
lating the sale of intoxicating beverages and providing among other
things for the holding of local option elections. These provisions